Additionally, bIGL chapter 152, §25C(7)states"Neither the commonwealth nut any of its political subdivisions shall enter into any contract for the performance of public work until acceptable evidence of compliance with the insurance requirements of this chapter have been presented to the contracting authority." Applicants Please All out the workers' compensation affidavit completely,by checking the boxes that apply to your situation and if necessary, supply sub-contractors)name(s),address(es)and phone numbers)along with their certilicatc(s)of insurance.