boa_80_margin_street_appeal_1_-_stamped_decision 4.3.2019 CITY OF SALEM, MASSACHUSETTS
[…] permit and 25 years have gone by since the issuance of the Building permit for a sign.
Therefore,under Mass Zoning Law 40A, section 7. after six years , the City cannot take any
enforcement actions regarding the sign... You have the right to Appeal my decision' to not
take any enforcement action'on the sign. That Appeal needs to,be filed within the Salem
Zoning Board of Appeals within 30 days of this notice."
7. Mr. St. Pierre noted that any appeal"needs to be filed with the Salem' `oning Board of Appeals
within 30 days of this notice."Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 40A, Section 15 states this
requirement:
"Any appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days
from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed. The petitioner shall file a
notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof,with the city or town clerk,and a copy of said
notice,including the date and time of filing certified by the town clerk, shall be filed forthwith
by the petitioner with the officer or board whose order or decision is being appealed, and to
the permit granting authority, specifying in the notice grounds for such appeal. Such officer or
board shall forthwith transmit to the board of appeals or zoning administrator all documents
and papers constituting the record of the case in which the appeal is taken."
8. In the application packet submitted by the petitioner, the letter from Mr. St. Pierre—with the
petitioner's handwriting on the bottom of the page—is date-stamped by the Department of Planning
&Community Development October 17,2018,but that date-stamp is crossed out; there is a second