MEETING PACKET MARCH 2015 CITY OF SALEM, MASSACHUSETTS
[…] (4) Document the vote adopting the regulations.
Adoption of the regulation does not have to occur at the public hearing, and probably should
not if the hearing results in some revisions, or If the board wants to entertain written
comments from the public for-a time certain after the hearing. If revisions resulting from a
public hearing are substantial, it may be best to hold another public meeting. The vote
needs to be taken at a regular public meeting, properly posted to comply with the open
meetings law.
(5) Publish a summary notice of the new regulation.
G.L. c. 111, §31 contains the following requirement: "A summary which shall describe the
• substance of any regulation made by a board of health under this chapter shall be published
once in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town, and such publication shall be
Appendix B
II persons."The complete text of the regulation need not be published.
notice to a 9
P P
(6) File regulations with Department of Environmental Protection.
r f health regulations should be filed with the Boston offices of the
Copies of local board o h
P 9