MEETING PACKET OCTOBER 2009 • • • ea 11 •
[…] Mob—e .:e at ec�s�on Il cle tify b scant, b efly escri
�e ro o ed facili: ne �; is ovation nd se o �oa d terrtinai� h
a eaft " a , � � a s .> ub ica"o ` is once° fDecision:d " al��u e
erv' rov lions of :C. c.- 0_ 4
•
•
f
• CODE OF MASSACHUSETTS REGULATIONS
TITLE 310: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
CHAPTER 16.00: SITE ASSIGNMENT REGULATIONS FOR SOLID WASTE FACILITIES
Current through September 18, 2009, Register #1139
16.20: Public Hearing Rules
(1) Preamble. "Public Hearings" pursuant to M.G.L. c. 30A are not "Adjudicatory
Proceedings" within the meaning of M.G.L. c. 30A, § 1. See M.G.L. c. 30A, § 2. Pursuant
to M.G.L. c. 111, § 150A, however, "for the limited purpose of appeal from such public
hearings, a local board of health shall be deemed to be a state agency under the
provisions of said chapter thirty A and its proceedings and decision shall be deemed to be
a final decision in an ad judicatory roceeding" eub i ea gprocess�s,designed to
ermi he exrbility,and informality p'propnate#othe�brdhealt�l�,.proceeding, . hil�
oi#c) e b�artl finealt- P.With�procecu�ral directiNON",
tie autho"ri to c" 1e
ecord-J: rid dnde�`aa ec sio �Ofhifi, T itediti``a erio which is amenable to the