The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Pursuant to 980 CMR 6.02(3), in submitting an Initial Petition to the EFSB,"the petition shall include such attachments as the petitioning company deems useful." 2 1396308_2 "DPU") in D.P.U. 12-77 (2013); and (2) satisfy the requirement of ISO—New England • ("ISO-NE") that the Facility be on line by June 2016. Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, §§ 69K%z, the Siting Board shall consider a Petition for a Certificate if any of seven grounds are present. The sixth ground reads as follows: (vi) the facility cannot be constructed because of delays caused by the appeal of any approval, consent, permit, or certificate. Because the delay caused by the Furlong/Dearstyne Appeal prevents Footprint from constructing the Facility, the EFSB should find that Footprint meets the statutory criteria for consideration of this Initial Petition. See G.L. c. 164, § 69K%z (vi). Accordingly, as more particularly set forth below, the Siting Board should (1) defer a decision on the merits of the Initial Petition, (2) consolidate the Initial Petition and the Application, (3) adjudicate the Initial Petition and the Application concurrently, and (4) grant the Initial Petition at such time. • DISCUSSION I. STANDARD OF REVIEW FOR AN INITIAL PETITION Any person who proposes to construct or operate a generating facility in the Commonwealth may seek a Certificate from the Siting Board. G.L. c. 164, § 69K'/z; IDC Bellingham, LLC, 13 DOMSB 1, 10 (2001) ("IDC Bellingham Certificate Decision"). Such Certificate, if issued, "shall be in the form of a composite of all individual permits, approvals, or authorizations which would otherwise be necessary for the construction and operation of the generating facility." See G.L. c. 164, § 69K%z. An applicant for a Certificate first must file an Initial Petition. Id.