The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] " G. L. C. 143 , §94 . NOV 1E 193 01:22PM HRNIFY & KING, P.C. P.9 7 The same statute also provides that the state Board' s rules, regulations, interpretations , and classifications of buildings "shall comprise and be collectively known as the state building code. " Id. Section 95 of Chapter 143 requires the State Board to create " (u) niforn standards and requirements for construction and construction materials, compatible with accepted standards of engineering and fire prevention practices, energy conservation and public safety. " G. L. c. 143 , §95 (emphasis added) . Clearly the State Board was legislatively mandated to harmonize competing standards and assure uniformity in the area of construction and particularly new construction as it applied to fire prevention practices and public safety, as well as to classify