Pierre yrnr Building Inspector Nr'� City of Salem D rn v 120 Washington Street, 3`d Floor Salem, MA 10970 cr Ln Re: Request for Consent to the Issuance of a Building Permit Property Located at Szetela Lane in Salem, Massachusetts File Reference # 10A-27 Dear Mr. St. Pierre: I am writing with respect to your request for my consent to the issuance of a building permit to build fifteen single family homes and an access road on Szetela Lane in Salem, MA. . The total parcel area is 2.1 acres and is on the abandoned Boston and Maine Railroad. Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 40, Section 54A, provides that no city or town in the Commonwealth shall issue a permit to build a structure of any kind on land "formerly used as a railroad right-of-way or any property appurtenant thereto formerly used by any railroad company in the Commonwealth," without the written consent of the Secretary of the Massachusetts Department of Transportation. Pursuant to the intent of this statute, I have the responsibility to preserve former railroad property in the Commonwealth for present or future transportation-related use where appropriate.