The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A review of the whole statute, along with pertinent legislative history, leaves no doubt that i municipalities are covered. Section 3610 (g) (2) (C) of 42 U.S.c. mandates that: If the Secretary determines that the mater involves the legality of any state or local zoning or other land use law or ordinance, the Secretary shall immediately refer the matter to the Attornev General (of the United States) for appropriate action under section 3614 of this title, instead of issuing such charge.