The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In the present case, the Commission alleges it exercised its discretion without abuse and its decision was based on a careful review of the facts. The applicant disagreed with the decision and has followed the appeal route prescribed by statute. The Superior Court judge and not the mayor is the individual who must review and alter the deci- sion of the Commission. This is mandated by the clear language of §12A: "The court shall hear all pertinent evidence and shall annul the determination of the Commission if it finds the deci- sion of the Commission to be unsupported by the evidence . . . or may remand the case for further action by the Commission . . . the remedy provided by this section shall be exclusive . " 2 - Furthermore , the agreement for judgment signed by the Salem city solicitor not only annuls the Commission' s decision but commands the Commission to issue the previously denied certificates of applicability and appropriateness . According to the Gumley case, this is clearly inappropriate