Bay View Circle, Salem, Massachusetts, and William R. Cullen of 41 Walter Street, Salem, Massachusetts are the Chairman and members of the Planning Board of the City of Salem existing pursuant to the provisions of G.L. c. 41 § 81A. 7. The Defendant City of Salem is a municipal corporation. 8. The Defendant J. Hilary Rockett is the Trustee of the Pickering Wharf Realty Trust ("Pickering Wharf.") The address of the Trust is 190 Pleasant Street, Marblehead, MA 01945. THE LAW GOVERNING THE PLANNING BOARD AND THE EVIDENCE BEFORE THE BOARD 9. The Defendant Planning Board is required by G.L. c. 41, § 81D to establish a master plan and is authorized to "perfect such plan." The master plan is required to be "a statement, through text, maps, illustrations or other forms of 3 communication, that is designed to provide a basis for decision making regarding the long-term physical development of the municipality. The comprehensive plan shall be internally consistent in its policies, forecasts and standards, and shall include the following elements:... (1) Goals and policies statement which identifies the goals and policies of the municipality for its future growth and development. Each community shall conduct an interactive public process, to determine community values, goals and to identify patterns of development that will be consistent with these goals. (4) Economic development element which identifies policies and strategies for the expansion or stabilization of the local economic base and the promotion of employment opportunities." 10. The Salem Zoning Ordinance contains in its Section 7-18 entitled"Site Plan Review" the following: "The planning board shall review [an application]... and make certain that the development, if approved,takes place in a manner which shall in all aspects be an asset to the city..." 11. On