BEGAL OPINIONS'i
[…] Salem, MA 01970
Dear Mr. O'Brien:
In accordance with MGL Chapter 4OC (copy enclosed) , the Salem
Historical Commission is required to hold public hearings in most cases
to review applications for Certificates of Appropriateness, Hardship,
and Non—Applicability. When both the Planning Board and the Board of
Appeal hold public hearings, they advertise in the Salem Evening News
two times, 14 days and 7 days before the hearing. Since the Historical
Commission is operating under a different ordinance, we would like to
know if we are subject to the same requirement.
According to Chapter 4OC, Section 11, "The Commission shall fix a
reasonable time for hearing on any application and shall give public
notice of the time, place and purpose thereof at least fourteen days
before said hearing in such manner as it may determine, and by mailing,
postage prepaid, a copy of said notice to the applicant, to the owners
of all adjoining property and other property deemed by the commission to
be materially affected thereby. . ."
The Salem Historical Commission would like to know if posting our
notice on the City Hall bulletin board in addition to required mailings,
would constitute adequate public notice as required by Chapter 4OC. The
difficulty with advertising in the Salem Evening News is that we have a