ZONING AMENDMENT ESTABLISHMENT OF DISTRICTS B-5,DENSITY REGULATIONS PARKING REGULATIONS,B-5 DISTRICT - PLANNING (Planning Board Report to Council
[…] the proposed ordinance in question reads as follows :
These density regulations relative to height
will apply to all housing projects even though
financed in whole or in part by the U.S. Public
Housing Authority and/or Commonwealth of Massa-
chusetts , Division of Public Housing.
The question of the legality of this section arose as the
result of the City' s recent involvement with subsidized housing
projects , particularly those qualifying under Chapter 121A of
the Mass. General Laws. However, upon reading Chapter 121A
I# _
i# 2
9
. Gerald T. McCarthy June 24 , 1974
Y
J,qy
and specifically section 6 , which states " . . . . and that the con-
struction and use of the project will not be in contravention
of any zoning, subdivision, health or building ordinances or
by-la•,•;s or rules and regulations of the city or town, . . . "
I felt confident that there did not exist any conflict.
Second, to make sure my understanding of Chapter 121A
was correct, and that recent legal opinions had not changed
the provisions of this chapter of the laws , I contacted Mrs .