50 ESSEX STREET - BUILDING JACKET 50 ESSEX STREET . -
[…] could also challenge the instrument for lack of consideration, etc. The point here is
that, even if everything stated hereinabove Is correct, it does not automatically follow
that the developer will be disentitled to rely upon the amendment.
I hope the foregoing has been of assistance.
6
Addendum
Depending upon how, when, and under what terms and conditions the City acquired
the 50 Essex Street property in the first place, and how thereafter the City held and
used the property, there are two other statutes that may apply to this case.
G.L.c. 40, Sec. 15, "abandonment of rights in realty, conditions; provides as follows:
If any officer of a city or town having charge of any land, easement or right taken for
such city or town, otherwise than by purchase, notifies the city council or the
selectmen that, in his opinion, such land, easement or right, or part thereof, is no
longer required for public purposes, and if thereafter the city council or the
Inhabitants of the town by a two thirds vote authorize the conveyance of such
land, or of part thereof, or the abandonment of such easement or right, or part thereof,
and specify the minimum amount to be paid for such conveyance or abandonment, the
mayor or the selectmen may, for such amount or a larger amount, and upon such other
terms as the mayor or selectmen shall consider proper, convey said land, or part
thereof, by deed, or declare said easement or right, or part thereof, to be abandoned.
Such declaration, being recorded in the registry of deeds for the district where the land
Is situated, shall extinguish the easement or right, or part thereof.
No land heretofore or hereafter acquired by eminent domain by one city or town within
the limits of another city or town shall be conveyed under this section unless the mayor
or selectmen authorized to convey such land offer to convey such land to the city or