1 COUSINS STREET - SEE 9 WEBB ST - BUILDING JACKET 1
[…] the Designer has (1) made exhaustive or continuous on-site inspections to check
the quality or quantity of the Work, (2) reviewed construction means, methods,
techniques, sequences or procedures, (3) reviewed copies of requisitions received
• 32
•
from Subcontractors and material suppliers and other data requested by the owner
to substantiate the Contractor's right to payment or (4) made examination to
ascertain how or for what purpose the Contractor has used money previously paid
on account of the contract Sum.
6. Subcontractor Direct Payment Provisions
Direct Payment to Subcontractors, G.L. c. 30, §39F, provides as follows:
(a) Forthwith after the Contractor receives payment on account of a periodic
estimate, the Contractor shall pay to each subcontractor the amount paid for
the labor performed and the materials furnished by that subcontractor, less
any amount specified in any court proceedings barring such payment and
• also less any amount claimed due from the subcontractor by the Contractor.
(b) Not later than the sixty-fifth (65th) day after each subcontractor
substantially completes its work in accordance with the plans and
specifications, the entire balance due under the subcontract less amounts
retained by the Owner as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete
and unsatisfactory items of work, shall be due the subcontractor; and the
Owner shall pay that amount to the Contractor. The Contractor shall forthwith
pay to the subcontractor the full amount received from the Owner less any
amount specified in any court proceedings barring such payment and also
less any amount claimed due from the subcontractor by the Contractor.
I •
(c) Each payment made by the Contractor to the Owner pursuant to
subparagraphs (a) and (b) of this paragraph for the labor performed and the
materials furnished by a subcontractor shall be made to the Contractor for the
account of that subcontractor; and the Owner shall take reasonable steps to
compel the Contractor to make each such payment to each such
subcontractor. If the Owner has received a demand for direct payment from
a subcontractor for any amount which has already been included in a
payment to the Contractor which is to be included in a payment to the
♦ Contractor for payment to the subcontractor as provided in subparagraphs (a)
and (b), the Owner shall act upon the demand as provided in this section.
(d) If, within seventy (70) days after the subcontractor has substantially
completed the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from the
Contractor the balance due under the subcontract including any amount due
for extra labor and materials furnished to the Contractor, less any amount