1 COUSINS STREET - SEE 9 WEBB ST - BUILDING JACKET 1
[…] Gen.
L. c. 139 and 143 and 780 CMR 121 State Building Code Unsafe Structures). The City
• of Salem acting through its Building Inspector was enforcing the provisions of 780 CMR
121 which are established by Mass. Gen. L. c. 143, §§ 6-10. Both the State Building
Code and Chapter 143 provide that a person aggrieved by an order of the Building
•
4
II •
•
Inspector to make safe or demolish may pursue the remedy prescribed in Mass. Gen. L.
c. 139, § 2. (See Mass. Gen. L. c. 143, §10 and 780 CMR 121.6)(copies attached as
• Exhibit "J").
Chapter 139, Section 2 in pertinent part provides, "A person aggrieved by such
order may appeal to the superior court for the county where such building or other
•
structure is situated, if within three days after service of such attested copy upon him,
he commences a civil action in such court. . . . [such actions] shall have precedence
• over any case of a different nature pending in said court and then in order for trial."
(emphasis added). Plaintiff did file a Complaint seeking injunctive relief but did not file
a civil action within three days seeking relief pursuant to Chapter 139, Section 2. Some
• four months after being notified by the City of Salem that it would proceed to demolish