28 BECKFORD ST_APPEAL BORAD_ DECISION y
[…] had to go through the approval process,which,there is no record of such" Again, this assertion amounted to the
conclusion that the absence of records about something must support an inference that the"something" must
have happened. She would like to believe that a cause for the smells must have been some, more significant,
change to the mechanical systems in the kitchen than only the minor replacement of the exterior vent hood. That
type of inference can never meet the evidentiary requirements for BCAB findings. G. L. c. 30A, §11(1)("Evidence
may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are
accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.Agencies may exclude unduly repetitious evidence,whether
offered on direct examination or cross-examination of witnesses.") In addition,she asserted that they have a right
to know about interior changes to 28 Beckford Street but admitted that they cannot enter to the house to verify
what changes they believed must have happened inside it. Because they could not enter and investigate the